CGPSC Pre Application Online Form, Educational Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit, Age Relaxation, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Important Dates and Post details. In this Post You will get all details about CGPSC Pre Application Various Post Recruitment 2018-2019 Details.

CGPSC Pre Application Form

Chhhattisgarh Public Service Commission has announced notification for the post of State Civil Service, State Police Service, State Account Service, District Jail Superintendent, District Fighter (City Service), Commercial Tax Officer, Assistant Registrar (Cooperative), C.G. Subordinate (Account Service), Inspector Commercial Tax, Inspector Excise, Dy. Registrar and Assistant Jail Superintendent . Total of 160 posts is declared by the Service Commission. Eligible candidates can register online for various post recruitment in CGPCS.  Here you will get information about CGPSC Pre Application pattern, syllabus,  CGPSC Pre eligibility criteria, exam details and application fee details etc.

CGPSC Prelims Application Summary:

The Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission newly offered various post recruitment. CGPSC published doubtlessly some sparkling opportunities for all the eligible individuals, by which they can grab this great job. Registration process for CGPSC Pre Application will be start from 07/12/2018 for 160 Vacancies and will end on 05/01/2019. Application details given below:-

CGPSC Pre Application Form Details:

Examination NameCGPSC Pre Application 2018
Organized byChhattisgarh Public Service Commission
Apply ModeOnline
Post Name

State Civil Service, State Police Service, State Account Service, District Jail Superintendent, District Fighter (City Service), Commercial Tax Officer, Assistant Registrar (Cooperative), C.G. Subordinate (Account Service), Inspector Commercial Tax, Inspector Excise, Dy. Registrar and Assistant Jail Superintendent

Post160
Official Websitewww.psc.cg.gov.in

CGPSC Educational Eligibility & Age Limit (Post Wise):

Post NameEducation Eligibility
For All Various PostBachelor Degree in Any stream in Any Recognized University in India.
                      Age Limit (as on 01/01/2018)
For Police PostMaximum: 38 Years
For All Other PostMinimum: 21 Years

Maximum: 28 Years

CGPSC Pre Vacancy Details (Post Wise):

Post NameURSCSTOBCBacklogTotal
State Civil Service1020003
State Police Service4221009
State Account Service4131312
District Jail Superintendent2010003
District Fighter (City Service)1000001
Commercial Tax Officer3121007
Assistant Registrar (Cooperative)1000001
C.G. Subordinate (Account Service)72532242
Inspector Commercial Tax175126040
Inspector Excise9373022
Dy. Registrar2011105
Assistant Jail Superintendent5252014

CGPSC Pre Application Fee:

General/Other State400/-
Reserve Category300/-
Correction Charge15/-

CGPSC Pre Important Dates:

Notification Issued01/10/2018
Application Starting07/12/2018
Last Date for Online Form05/01/2019
Last Date for Fee Payment05/01/2019
Last Date For Online Correction08 to 14 January 2019
Prelims Exam Date 17/02/2019
Mains Exam Date21 to 24 June 2019

CGPSC Pre Physical Standard:

Name of PostHeight

Chest

Expansion
ManWithout Exp.With Exp.
Dy. Superintendent of Police168 c.m.84 cm89 cm.5 c.m.
District Excise Officer5’4″31″33″
Transport Sub-Inspector165 cm.81.50 cm.
Excise Sub-Inspector165 cm.81 cm.85 cm.
Assistant Junior1.65 m.0.80 m

CGPSC Prelims Exam Pattern:

Name of Test

(Objective Type)

No. of QuestionTime DurationMarksNegative Marking
Paper:1 General Studies1002:00 Hours2001/3
Paper:2 Aptitude Test1002:00 Hours2001/3
  • Minimum Qualifying Marks- In each Question paper essential qualifying marks for unreserved category will be 33%, and 23% for reserved categories and handicapped candidates.

CGPSC Prelims Syllabus:

Paper: 1 General Studies
PART- I- General Studies: –

  • History of India and Indian National Movement.
  • Physical, Social & Economic Geography of India.
  • Constitution of India & Polity.
  • Indian Economy.
  • General Science & Technology.
  • Indian Philosophy, Art, Literature & Culture.
  • Current Affairs & Sports.
  • Environment

PART-2- General Knowledge of Chhattisgarh

  • History of Chhattisgarh,& Contribution of Chhattisgarh in Freedom Movement.
  • Geography, Climate, Physical status, Census, Archeological and Tourist Centers of Chhattisgarh.
  • Literature, Music, Dance, Art and Culture, Idioms and Proverbs, Puzzle/riddle, Singing of Chhattisgarh.
  • Tribes, Special Traditions, Teejand Festivals of Chhattisgarh.
  • Economy, Forest and Agriculture of Chhattisgarh.
  • Administrative Structure, Local Government and Panchayatiraj of Chhattisgarh.
  • Industry in Chhattisgarh, Energy, Water and Mineral Resource of Chhattisgarh.
  • Current Affairs of Chhattisgarh.

Paper: 2 Aptitude Test

  • Interpersonal skills including communication skills;
  • Logical reasoning and analytical ability
  • Decision making and problem solving
  • General mental ability
  • Basic numeracy (numbers and their relations, orders of magnitude etc.) (Class X level), Data interpretation (charts, graphs, tables, data sufficiency etc. -Class X level)
  • Knowledge of Hindi Language (Class X level).
  • Knowledge of Chhattisgarhi Language.
  • Knowledge of Hindi Language and Chhattisgarhi Language will be tested in Hindi and Chhattisgarhi Language only, without providing translation.

CGPSC Prelims Important Links:

Download NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineLink Activate on Today
Official WebsiteClick Here

CGPSC Pre Online Mock Test Paper:

As you know practice test helps the candidates to check their knowledge. So here we are providing you free Subject wise and Topic wise test to help you in your preparation to get your dream in reality. These topic wise mock test paper in Hindi given in the below:

Aptitude Mock Test Paper:  Attempt Now

Reasoning Mock Test Paper: Attempt Now

General Knowledge Mock Test Paper: Attempt Now

English Mock Test Paper: Attempt Now

General Hindi Mock Test Paper:  Attempt Now

Indian Polity Mock Test Paper: Attempt Now

Join our very special test series for All State Level exam of Chhattisgarh.

Chhattisgarh State GK Special Test Series: Join Now

Here we have provide all the required information about CGPSC Pre  Recruitment Application Vacancy Details, Important Dates,  CGPSC Pre  Educational Qualification, Age Limit, Exam Date, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Application Fee etc. Chhatisgarh Public Service Commission has giving a great opportunity for all those eligible Candidates Who preparing Government Exams.

Any Candidates can leave their respective suggestions and query in the comment box. Any doubt and question about CGPSC Pre Application will be welcomed and we will try to solve your relative query and doubts.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.