List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh 1956 – Till date

1949

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh 1956 -2015 with their political party, joining date and leaving date. Madhya Pradesh is a state of India with a good  geographical area. This state came into existence in 1956. Many parties have been ruled here with good governance since 1956. This state is progressing slowly but constantly. The people of Madhya Pradesh elect the CM candidate on the basis of their development Agenda.

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh 1956 - 2015
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh 1956 – 2015

Here, we are providing a list of all Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh with political party and date of joining since 1956. This list of CM of Madhya Pradesh is very important for any Govt exam especially state level exams. This list is also useful for enhancing general awareness and political awareness.

List of all Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh with political party and date of joining since 1956

NAME POLITICAL PARTY DATE DURATION
Ravishankar Shukla Indian National Congress 01/11/1956 to 31/12/1956 2 months
Bhagwantrao Mandloi Indian National Congress 01/01/1957 to 30/01/1957 1 month
Kalash Nath Katju Indian National Congress 31/01/1957 to 14/03/195714/03/1957 to 11/03/1962 1+month
Bhagwantrao Mandloi Indian National Congress 12/03/1962 to 29/09/1963 1 year 6 months
Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian National Congress 30/11/1963 to 08/03/196709/03/1967 to 29/07/1967 3 years 3 months
Govind Narayan Singh Indian National Congress 30/07/1967to 12/03/1969 1 year 7 months
Naresh Chandra Singh Indian National Congress 13/03/1969 to 25/03/1969 13 days
Shyama Charan Shukla Indian National Congress 26/03/1969 to 28/01/1972 2 years 10 months
Prakash Chandra Sethi Indian National Congress 29/01/1972 to 22/03/197223/03/1972 to 22/12/1975 2 months
Shyama Charan Shukla Indian National Congress 23/12/1975 to 29/04/1977 1 year 4 months
President’s Rule 29/04/1977 to 25/06/1977 2 months
Kailash Chandra Joshi Janta Party 26/06/1977 to 17/01/1978 6+ months
Virendra Kr. Saklesha Janta Party 18/01/1978 to19/01/1980 2 years
Sundarlal Patwa Janta Party 20/01/1980 to 17/02/1980 1 month
President’s Rule 18/02/1980 to 08/06/1980 4 months
Arjun Singh Indian National Congress 08/06/1980 to 10/03/198511/03/1985 to 12/03/1985 4 years 9 months2 days
Motilal Vora Indian National Congress 13/03/1985 to 13/02/1988 2 year 11 months
Arjun Singh Indian National Congress 14/02/1988 to 24/01/1989 11+ months
Motilal Vora Indian National Congress 25/01/1989 to 08/12/1989 10 months
Shyama Charan Shukla Indian National Congress 09/12/1989 to 04/03/1990 3 months
Sundarlal Patwa Bhartiya Janta Party 05/03/1990 to 15/12/1992 2 years 9 months
President’s Rule 16/12/1992 to 06/12/1993 1 year
Digvijaya Singh Indian National Congress 07/12/1993 to 01/12/199801/12/1998 to 08/12/2003 5 years5 years
Uma Bharti Bhartiya Janta Party 08/12/2003 to 23/08/2004 8+ months
Babulal Gaur Bhartiya Janta Party 23/08/2004 to 29/11/2005 1 year 3 months
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Bhartiya Janta Party 29/11/2005 to 12/12/2008

12/12/2008 to 13/12/2013

14/12/2013 to till date

 

If you are appearing in a state level exam like PCS and other departmental exams then you have to learn complete list and tenure of every individual. This list is very useful for PCS & IAS aspirants. There may be a question from the list in Pre or Mains Exam of PCS & IAS directly or indirectly.  But if you are appearing in Bank & SSC exam then you have to learn only First and Last CM of Madhya Pradesh and tenure of latest CM of the state.

Previous QuizState Symbols of all Indian states
Next QuizWeekly THE HINDU Review : 13 April – 19 April 2015

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.